Skip to content

Fox Valley Food & Music Festival 2019

« Back to events

Fox Valley Food & Music Festival 2019

15 Jun - 16 Jun 2019

Fox Valley Food & Music Festival 2019

Save the date!

The Fox Valley Food & Music Festival will return on Saturday June 15th and Sunday June 16th!

This year we are working in partnership with the Valley Music Festival who will be providing a weekend full of fantastic live entertainment!

What you can expect at the festival:

  • Over 60 market stalls and street food to go
  • Demo Kitchen live cooking demonstrations on Saturday 15th June
  • Live entertainment from the Valley Music Festival in the bandstand and the main stage
  • Kids crafts and entertainment 
  • Live show and workshops with Madame Zucchini on Sunday
  • Children's fairground rides 
  • Free face painting

Below is the music line up for Saturday and Sunday: 

Saturday 15th June

Main Stage:

  • 10:30am – Jennie Machan
  • 11:30am – Graham Lindley
  • 12:30pm – Holly-Mae Thompson
  • 1:30pm – Jack Chapman
  • 2:30pm – Peter Watt (Jazz)
  • 3:30pm – Robert Wolstenholme 

Band Stand:

  • 10am – Liz Roberts 
  • 11am – Kathryn Walker
  • 12pm – Sangeet Asian Women’s Choir
  • 1pm – Jack Chapman Pupils
  • 2pm – Harmony Music School
  • 3pm – Cockle Bread

Sunday 16th June

Main Stage:

  • 10am – Jim Darnill and Sons
  • 10:20am – Gillian Banks Singers
  • 10:40am – Charlotte Woodhead
  • 11am – Graceful Harmony
  • 11:20am – Dance Dynamique
  • 11:40am – Red House
  • 12pm – Steel Valley Beacon
  • 12:20pm – Graham Cowley Young Performers
  • 12:40 – Alfie Wright
  • 1pm – Jack’s Theatre School
  • 1:20pm – Thurgoland
  • 1:40pm – Emily Atkinson and Elliott Walker
  • 2pm – Branching out dance school
  • 2:20pm – Waldershelf Singers
  • 2:40pm – No identity
  • 3pm – Deepcar St John
  • 3:15pm – Presentation
  • 3:20pm – Robert James Band (blues)
  • 3:50pm – Stannington MC
  • 4:10pm – Bolsterstone MVC

Below is a line up of Saturday's Demo Kitchen: 

  • 10am - Bootcamp with Snap Fitness
  • 11am - Head Chef Rob from Ponti's Italian Kitchen
  • 12pm - Razan from Yorkshire Dama Cheese 
  • 1pm - Huwa Talbot from Fula Flavour
  • 2pm - Head Chef Alessandro from Neomed
  • 3pm - Bread Baking Competition for Children with Greg Christofi from The Old Bridge Bakery 

 

Here's how you can plan your journey via bus to the Food and Music Festival: 

https://tiscon-maps-stagecoachbus.s3.amazonaws.com/Timetables/Yorkshire/Sheffield%20Bus%20partnership/57%2057a%20SL1%20SL1a%20(Supertram%20Link)%20Sheffield%20valid%20from%202%20September%202018.pdf?fbclid=IwAR0izL6qGeU6Lh9mcqrbhSzONfouv2K9aMXLd40rs3eJBOTnY2aQD_3h2GA

https://tiscon-maps-stagecoachbus.s3.amazonaws.com/Timetables/Yorkshire/Sheffield%20Bus%20partnership/201%20Sheffield%20valid%20from%202%20September%202018%20(1).pdf?fbclid=IwAR3IxhxLmafEcGRU1JSSN7yKpu4OZQql7BxyMOaSH8bmVexohkSCQHjlcZw